Category Archives: Hearing
[…] State-wide rules and local rules and the names are very descriptive of what they are.  State-wide rules apply to the entire state of California (from Siskiyou to San Diego–North/South or the Pacific Ocean to the Arizona/Nevada border–West/East).

You know what is great?  Small claims court is intended to provide a venue that is easily accessible to people without any legal education or training.  There are no juries, no formal pleadings, rules of evidence, or findings in small claims court actions.  This is codified (fancy word for stated) in California Code of Civil Procedure section 116.120(b) which reads:

In order to resolve minor civil disputes expeditiously, inexpensively, and fairly, it is essential to provide a judicial forum accessible to all parties directly involved in resolving these disputes.

What the court is saying here is we need to have a special system in place that makes it easy for nonlawyers (or lay people) to have their day in court.